Accident Summary Nr: 200010718 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER

Accident Summary Nr: 200010718 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 10/01/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30226030210/04/199917310Guarantee Electrical Co.
30226031010/04/199980620Barnes-Jewish Hospital
30319002912/07/199987110Cutler Hammer Engineering Services And Systems

Abstract: An electrician was using a high-voltage phase tester to test a bus tie circuit breaker located on the front end of a switchboard. The meter read 2.4, measuring from phase to ground. The employee mistakenly thought that meant 2.4 volts rather than 2.4 kilovolts. Thinking the circuit was deenergized, he grounded one phase and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He sustained second- and third-degree burns over more than 70 percent of his body. The employee was hospitalized until October 24, 1999, when he died from fatal kidney failure associated with his burn injuries.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, BURN, ELECTRICIAN, LOCKOUT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL FAULT, ELECTRICAL WORK, CIRCUIT BREAKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302260302 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians
2 302260310 Occupation Not Listed
3 303190029 Occupation Not Listed