Accident Summary Nr: 200010650 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302260823 | 10/14/1999 | 5148 | 0 | Franklin Produce |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on October 5, 1999, Employee #1 was loading produce onto a tractor trailer. He had one or two pallets remaining to go and he told the truck driver to pull forward slightly so that the pallets would not sit on the portable dock plate that was partially blocking the floor of the trailer. The truck driver drove forward too far, causing the dock plate to fall to the ground. After the driver stopped, Employee #1 and a coworker stepped down, picked up the dock plate, put it in the rear of the trailer. Employee #1 remained at ground level and signaled for the truck to back towards the loading dock. He then told the driver to stop while he tried to climb back on top of the dock, directly behind the truck. The driver's foot apparently slipped off the brake and the vehicle continued to move backward, crushing Employee #1 pelvis against the dock. The coworker heard Employee #1's screams for help and immediately told the truck driver and notified his supervisor to call 911. A policeman arrived within three minutes, but Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302260823 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |