Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200010643 - Employee Killed When Struck By Flying Wood Splinter

Accident Summary Nr: 200010643 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 10/04/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11045404810/04/199950310Thomas & Proetz Lumber Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a straight line rip saw when a splintered piece of wood shot out of the side of the saw table and struck him in the chest. He was killed.

Keywords: chest, splinter, impaled, work rules, saw, struck by, flying object, puncture, table saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110454048 Fatality Puncture Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators