Accident Summary Nr: 200010635 - Employee killed in fall from tailgate of moving pickup
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302260831 | 10/15/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Micro-Pavers, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 13, 1999, Employee #1, a laborer, was riding on the tailgate of a pickup truck that was pulling an 8-horsepower Billy Goat leaf blower to the next job site. He was jarred off the back of the truck and fell, striking his head on the ground. Employee #1 suffered a severe head injury and was transported to the hospital, where he died. Subsequent investigation found the leaf blower to be in good condition, the truck to be a newer model, and the weather conditions favorable. Employee #1 had worked for the company for approximately six weeks; his primary responsibility was to clear streets of leaves before they were paved with asphalt.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302260831 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |