Accident Summary Nr: 200010601 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113888721 | 08/17/1999 | 1731 | 238210 | Sachs Electric Company |
Abstract: Two employees were working on a 2400-volt overhead power line, replacing a utility pole. Before working on the 2400-volt line, they had successfully isolated, grounded, and removed two 13.8-kilovolt lines on the same pole. The employees were working bare handed. The crew relied on the host chemical company to deenergize the three-phase line but did not ground it. They had removed the first phase conductor and were working on the second. The electric utility energized the 13.8-kilovolt power line, and the 2400-volt line apparently also became energized. Both employees were electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 35 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113888721 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 2 | 113888721 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |