Accident Summary Nr: 200010593 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200010593 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 08/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30225975908/27/199949110Red Simpson, Inc

Abstract: A four-person power line crew was replacing a utility pole. The pole the employees were replacing fed a dead-end spur pole serving a residence. The crew had disconnected the spur line to the residence and was planning to restore power after the pole was replaced. A power line worker on the crew was at the new pole, restoring power to the spur line to the residence. He was in an elevated aerial lift, wearing insulated gloves, hardhat, and an attached body harness. The aerial lift truck, which had an insulated boom, was grounded and chocked. The original jumper for the spur line was too short, so the power line worker made up another one. The new jumper was about a meter too long, but he was going to remove the excess before he attached the jumper to the spur line. He attached the jumper to the existing, energized 7200-volt overhead power line. The crew supervisor was at the replacement pole until the other two crewmembers summoned him. They were having trouble connecting the support guy because of some bees. Minutes after the supervisor went over to help with the guy, the three employees looked backed and did not see the power line worker in the aerial lift. They ran back, lowered the aerial lift bucket, and removed the injured employee. He had burns on his left shoulder and leg. He had apparently left the excess jumper dangling in the bucket as he was working or moving the bucket and touched the spur line with his shoulder. The three employees administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation until emergency medical services arrived and relieved them. The injured employee was transported by helicopter to a medical facility and pronounced dead on arrival. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302259759 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers