Accident Summary Nr: 200010569 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110454030 | 07/27/1999 | 4841 | 0 | Charter Communications |
Abstract: An employee was assigned to reconnect a cable television service for a residence. He was performing this task from an extension ladder. He contacted an overhead power line, received an electric shock, and fell off the ladder. He died from the combination of the electric shock and injuries sustained in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110454030 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |