Accident Summary Nr: 200010551 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200010551 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 07/23/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10958337707/26/199907830The Shade Tree Service Company

Abstract: Some employees of a tree service firm were maneuvering an aerial lift truck in two adjacent backyards. They pulled out the strain relief on the telephone and cable television service cables to a house. To fix the problem, the employees started replacing the strain relief bolts. One of the employees was working from an insulated ladder while the other employee held it. The employee on the ladder apparently contacted an electric service conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, UNTRAINED, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109583377 Fatality Electric Shock Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm