Accident Summary Nr: 200010544 - Employee dies of unknown causes

Accident Summary Nr: 200010544 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 05/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11388729305/18/199933630Pace Industries Cast Tech Div

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an acetylene torch to cut a 1 in. long threaded rod in a piece of die cast machinery. He stopped before the task was complete and a coworker finished the job. Employee #1 then passed out on top of the machine and died without regaining consciousness. The coroner's report listed the cause of death as "sudden unexplained death."

Keywords: ACETYLENE TORCH, COLLAPSE, DIE CASTING MACHINE, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113887293 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations