Accident Summary Nr: 200010544 - Employee dies of unknown causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113887293 | 05/18/1999 | 3363 | 0 | Pace Industries Cast Tech Div |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an acetylene torch to cut a 1 in. long threaded rod in a piece of die cast machinery. He stopped before the task was complete and a coworker finished the job. Employee #1 then passed out on top of the machine and died without regaining consciousness. The coroner's report listed the cause of death as "sudden unexplained death."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113887293 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |