Accident Summary Nr: 200010502 - Employee's legs fractured between rising elevator and floors

Accident Summary Nr: 200010502 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 05/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30225780305/12/199917960Montgomery Kone

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were remodeling an elevator car when the temporary control box malfunctioned and the elevator began to rise. Employee #1 jumped into the elevator but was not fully inside before the car floor went past the third-floor ceiling. The elevator continued up to the ninth floor, injuring the Employee #1's legs as it passed each intermediate floor. He was hospitalized for treatment of leg fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ELEVATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302257803 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights)