Accident Summary Nr: 200010486 - Two employees burned by hot water chemical solution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110454014 | 06/04/1999 | 2082 | 0 | Anheuser Busch Companies Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed to look for a possible maintenance problem with a bent pin on the manhole port door on the side of a bottle soaker. He was near the door when the bottom pin on it failed, spraying him with hot, caustic water. He suffered second- and third-degree burns, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #2 tried sustained first-degree burns when he tried to rescue Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110454014 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 110454014 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |