Accident Summary Nr: 200010460 - Employee killed when caught between rising bucket and ROPS

Accident Summary Nr: 200010460 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 04/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30225724104/20/199950930Smurfit-Stone Container

Abstract: On March 28, 1997, Employee #1 was exiting a Case loader when he became caught between the ROPS and the lifting mechanism for the bucket as it ascended. He was hospitalized and kept on life support until April 19, 1999. The company had purchased the loader used, and had hired outside contractors for maintenance. Mmeco, the authorized dealer, conducted an accident investigation and determined that the tie rods were incorrectly adjusted. The plate could not be lowered over the two bars on the bell crank, which permitted the control lever to be accidentally activated by Employee #1 when he attempted to exit.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, LOADER BUCKET, WORK RULES, CONTROL LEVER, ROPS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LOADER, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302257241 Fatality Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.