Accident Summary Nr: 200010452 - Employee's foot injured when struck by falling mold

Accident Summary Nr: 200010452 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 10/22/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30225317410/23/199830890Contico Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a mold setter, was replacing a mold when wire cable on a 10 ton hoist broke, dropping the mold on his foot. He sustained amputation injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, WIRE ROPE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOIST, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302253174 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported