Accident Summary Nr: 200010445 - Employee killed when crushed under heavy piece of metal

Accident Summary Nr: 200010445 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 02/22/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30225568202/22/199934990American Pulverizer Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when spot welds gave way and he was crushed by a 3,000 lb piece of metal.

Keywords: SPOT WELDING, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, BROKEN WELD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302255682 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported