Accident Summary Nr: 200010437 - Employee dies in fall from work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302255328 | 02/06/1999 | 5093 | 0 | Missouri Recycling |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on February 5, 1999, Employee #1 was standing on the operator's platform using a hook rod to reach up alongside a conveyor belt to clear a jammed cardboard box. He fell 5 ft off the work platform, sustaining multiple body fractures. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died the following morning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302255328 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |