Accident Summary Nr: 200010429 - Employee killed in explosion of fuse-making machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302254768 | 01/11/1999 | 2892 | 0 | Meramec Fuse, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a fuse-making machine when she tapped a metal area with a hammer, setting off an explosion. The resulting fire caused another explosion, and Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302254768 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |