Accident Summary Nr: 200010403 - Employee killed when run over by truck during repairs

Accident Summary Nr: 200010403 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 02/03/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30225519502/04/199949250Ayers Oil Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a Ford I8000 delivery truck parked with the manual transmission in a forward gear along a city street. A faulty air chamber had caused the parking brakes to set, and he replaced the rear brake chamber. Employee #1 then wanted to check for air line leaks since the brakes require air to release them. He was lying in front of both sets of the rear dual tires when the driver turned on the ignition and hit the starter button, causing the truck to lunge forward. The front dual tires on the driver's side ran over Employee #1's head and the set of tires to the side ran over his feet. Employee #1 was killed. The key had not been removed from the ignition and the wheels were not chocked.

Keywords: CHOCK, HEAD, VEHICLE IN GEAR, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, WORK RULES, STARTED IN GEAR, TRUCK, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302255195 Fatality Fracture Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics