Accident Summary Nr: 200010387 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHGEAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302252994 | 09/28/1998 | 8412 | 0 | U.S. Dept Of The Interior - Nps |
Abstract: Two employees (employees #1 and #2) were performing planned maintenance on some switchgear when an apparent electrical fault occurred. The fault burned the two employees and started a fire. Employees #1 and #2 suffered first- and second-degree burns. They were hospitalized for their injuries. Employees #3, #4, #5, #6, #7, #8, and #9 suffered smoke inhalation. They were treated at a hospital and released later that evening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302252994 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 2 | 302252994 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 3 | 302252994 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 4 | 302252994 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 5 | 302252994 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 6 | 302252994 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Motion picture projectionists | ||
| 7 | 302252994 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 8 | 302252994 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 9 | 302252994 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians |