Accident Summary Nr: 200010361 - Employee burned in gas oven fire and explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302254347 | 12/22/1998 | 5461 | 0 | Mundovics Bakery |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on December 22, 1998, Employee #1 was attempting to relight a gas oven when a flash fire and explosion occurred. She sustained second- and third-degree burns over 90 percent of her body and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302254347 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bakers |