Accident Summary Nr: 200010346 - Chemist injured in hydrofluoric acid explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200010346 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 12/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11388814312/10/199828340Mallinckrodt Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a chemist, was working in a walk-in hood, exchanging an empty 100 lb cylinder of concentrated hydrofluoric acid for a new one. The new cylinder was being put on line when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was sprayed on the back by the acid, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: CAUSTIC, CYLINDER, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, BACK, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, STRUCK BY, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113888143 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemists, except biochemists