Accident Summary Nr: 200010338 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103285797 | 03/07/1997 | 4911 | 0 | Union Electric Company |
Abstract: A power line worker was reconnecting the first phase conductor on a three-phase 34-kilovolt power line. The line had been disconnected for testing following a fault on the line the night before. The employee was not wearing rubber insulating gloves. All three phase conductors were tested, and employees got what was believed to be a false alarm on the third phase. He retested and believed the lines to be deenergized. However, the line was still energized by stored charge in capacitors on the line. The testing equipment did not recognize or test for static charge. The employee was electrocuted when he touched the phase conductor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103285797 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |