Accident Summary Nr: 200010320 - Employee injured in fall from stepladder, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302253802 | 11/25/1998 | 5541 | 0 | Thomas Oil Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 10, 1998, Employee #1 was working from a 12 ft stepladder. He was trying to pull a drill out of the wall when he lost his balance and fell backward onto the concrete floor, striking his back and head. Employee #1 was transported to DePaul Hospital, where he remained in intensive care until his death at 4:30 p.m. on November 23, 1998.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302253802 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |