Accident Summary Nr: 200010304 - Employee killed in fall into baler/compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302253265 | 10/31/1998 | 5039 | 0 | Missouri Recycling |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 a.m. on October 31, 1998, Employee #1 was clearing away a jammed cardboard box on a conveyor belt near the entrance to the baler chute. He was on top of the belt when he slipped and fell into the open baler chute. The sonic sensors activated and the baler/compactor cycled, amputating Employee #1's lower leg. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302253265 | Fatality | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |