Accident Summary Nr: 200010254 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302252556 | 09/02/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Gateway Exterior, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was installing vinyl siding on a single-story shed. The shed was located near a driveway with a grassy area between. A 7200-volt overhead power line was located directly above the grassy area. The employee was moving a 6.1-meter aluminum extension ladder into position to reach the top of the shed. As he was positioning the ladder, it contacted the power line, electrocuting the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302252556 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |