Accident Summary Nr: 200010221 - Employee killed when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110460284 | 06/25/1998 | 5112 | 0 | Nationwide Papers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a stand-up forklift into a tractor trailer to start unloading when the truck driver pulled away from the dock. The forklift fell back onto Employee #1, who struck his head and fractured his neck. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110460284 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |