Accident Summary Nr: 200010197 - Employee killed when crushed in blow molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300019544 | 06/18/1998 | 3089 | 0 | Schlueter Company |
Abstract: Employee was operating a blow molding machine. For some reason he removed the safety barrier and went past the light curtain, which initiated the machine to cycle. Employee #1 was crushed between the hydraulic cylinders and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300019544 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |