Accident Summary Nr: 200010189 - Employee killed when struck by tree during clearing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300018645 | 04/14/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Landmark Equipment |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tracked crawler/loader when a previously felled tree struck him while seated in the cab. He was killed. The tree had apparently been pushed on one end while the other end was stuck in the brush. As the area was being cleared, the tree popped up, whipped over the loader bucket, and pinned Employee #1 in the cab.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300018645 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |