Accident Summary Nr: 200010155 - Employee dies of suffocation when ice pile collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109582965 | 01/08/1998 | 2015 | 0 | John'S Produce Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on January 6, 1998, Employee #1 was raking ice into an auger to fill the chiller bins. The ice pile was approximately 15 to 20 ft tall and nearly filled the volume of the room. Employee #1 was tunneling into the ice when the pile collapsed over the top of him. He died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109582965 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |