Accident Summary Nr: 200010148 - Employee killed when caught in baggage conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300017035 | 01/07/1998 | 4512 | 0 | Trans World Airlines-Ground Equip.Maint.Fac. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing the starter on a baggage conveyor when he became caught and was crushed between the conveyor table and the frame. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300017035 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |