Accident Summary Nr: 200010130 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300016391 | 10/30/1997 | 4911 | 0 | Callaway Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: A power line worker, who was wearing a hard hat and safety glasses, was installing a guy on an existing utility pole. Two employees on the ground were assisting him. The overhead power line conductors supported by the pole were to be tapped for new residential construction. One existing residence was supplied by the power line. However, the transformer on the pole had been moved to the south side of the pole, and the existing residence was not receiving power from the line. Despite this, the supervisor had decided to leave the line energized. The power line worker was elevating himself in an aerial lift, pulling the guy up with him. The guy was touching the ground and the neutral conductor for the power line. The 7200-volt phase conductor was located 1.2 meters above the neutral. When the power line worker raised his head, he contacted the phase conductor with the back side of his head near his right ear. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300016391 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |