Accident Summary Nr: 200010106 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109526442 | 03/26/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Metro Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 21, 1997, Employee #1 was on the roof to get the serial number of a new sprayer to secure a gun attachment for it. While he was there, he began helping to restage the roof by moving material away from the area that was to be worked on that day. In the process, Employee #1 apparently stepped into a 4 ft square roof opening and fell approximately 27 ft to the ground. He was killed. The roof hole was not guarded.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 28 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109526442 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |