Accident Summary Nr: 200010098 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC PUMP

Accident Summary Nr: 200010098 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 03/25/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30001271303/26/199726770Ambassador Envelope Company

Abstract: An employee was moving an ink pump to facilitate the flow of ink through a tube. Apparently, a ground fault in the wiring for the pump had energized it. When the employee touched the handle of the pump, he was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC PUMP, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300012713 Fatality Electric Shock Adjusters and calibrators