Accident Summary Nr: 200010080 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU HANDLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109526269 | 03/18/1997 | 1771 | 0 | Lappe Cement Finishing |
Abstract: An employee was using a bull float to finish a concrete driveway at a single-family dwelling. He had attached three 1.8-meter-long aluminum extensions to the float to reach across the driveway. A concrete truck had poured concrete into the driveway to within 9.1 meters of the road. The truck was parked at the end of the driveway, under a 7000-volt overhead power line that was 5.9 meters above the ground. The employee was progressing from the garage area toward the road, and the concrete truck was obstructing the path for the employee to move from the north side of the drive to the south side. Additionally, the employee could not move in the other direction because of the wet concrete. The employee raised the bull float's handle perpendicular to the ground to avoid pointing the handle into the street and then started walking around the truck. He carried the extension handle into the power line and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109526269 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |