Accident Summary Nr: 200010072 - Employee killed in fall from suspended work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109583989 | 10/28/1996 | 1721 | 0 | Thomas Industrial Coating, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on October 26, 1996, Employee #1, a painter, was on a suspended work platform, sandblasting structural steel under a bridge deck. He fell approximately 45 feet into the Missouri River and was killed. When Employee #1's body was recovered on November 8, 1996, it had no flotation device or fall protection attached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109583989 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |