Accident Summary Nr: 200010064 - Employee killed when pinned between forklift load and wall

Accident Summary Nr: 200010064 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 11/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30001108711/07/199633120Trinity Metal Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 became pinned between a wall and a pipe that had been raised 5 ft on the forks of an industrial truck. He was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident and it is unclear why Employee #1 got off the forklift.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WALL, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300011087 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction