Accident Summary Nr: 200010056 - Employee killed when press clutch explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109531152 | 05/22/1996 | 3499 | 0 | The Binkley Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was attempting to clear a press by applying pressure from a welding tank directly to the clutch. The clutch exploded and struck him directly in the face and chest. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109531152 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |