Accident Summary Nr: 200010049 - Iron worker asphyxiated between beam and lift controls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106694532 | 04/15/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Viking Steel Erection Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was moving his aerial lift basket backward when he struck an overhead iron beam. He became caught between the beam and the basket lift controls, and died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106694532 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |