Accident Summary Nr: 200010031 - Employees injured when exposed to chemical vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113892327 | 02/22/1996 | 3711 | 0 | Daimler Chrysler Corporation - North |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 and 23 coworkers were exposed to chemical vapors when the addition of a microcide to the water treatment system used to control humidity in the truck paint booth caused a gas release. After an initial exam, 26 employees were sent to area hospitals for evaluation; Employees #1 through #3 were admitted for further observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113892327 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 2 | 113892327 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 3 | 113892327 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance |