Accident Summary Nr: 200010023 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 200010023 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 01/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11389264001/15/199650520Beelman River Terminals, Inc.

Abstract: During the evening shift, two employees on a dock were shoveling coal from a hopper pit. While they were working, the fuse to the conveyor blew. The two employees went inside to change the fuse, which was located inside a 240-volt control cabinet. One of the two employees was electrocuted as he replaced the fuse.

Keywords: FUSE, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL CABINET, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113892640 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction