Accident Summary Nr: 200003150 - Worker Steps Between Truck and Trailer and Is Crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315540237 | 11/03/2011 | 3499 | 332439 | Paul Mueller Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 4, 2011, an employee was working for the Paul Mueller Company, which manufactured metal containers. He was assisting a crew that had been assigned to remove a 40,000 gallon (151,416 liter) tank from a trailer. They were going to place the tank in a stationary cradle. As the truck's driver was backing to hook up to the cradle, the employee stepped between the truck and the trailer. He was crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315540237 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |