Accident Summary Nr: 200003143 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Off Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315538157 | 08/12/2011 | 1623 | 237130 | Hayden Tower Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 11, 2011, several employees were tasked with dismantling an Anderson M-46 100-ft cellular tower that was no longer needed. This tower was located on the south side of Image Road, between Highway 11 and Inman Road. The tower was assembled using five 20-ft triangular sections with saddles bolted to the legs to attach one section to the next, making the tower progressively taller. There was a triangular platform on top of the tower, housing the cellular antennas. After the antenna platform had been removed, three of the employees climbed the faces of the tower to approximately 80 feet to unbolt the top section of the tower for removal by a truck mounted crane. Employee #1 fell from the tower, 80 feet to the ground below. Emergency medical services were notified and arrived within minutes. Employee #1 was alive, but unresponsive. He was transported by air ambulance to University Hospital, where he died shortly after arrival.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 100 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315538157 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |