Accident Summary Nr: 200003119 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevated Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315536417 | 05/13/2011 | 7922 | 711310 | Aeg Live Productions Llc |
Abstract: On May 13, 2011, Employee #1 was rigging an entertainment stage for use at a musical concert. Rigging of the stage required that he climbed a tower that was an approximate 40 feet height in order to access an overhead truss, which he transitioned to. As Employee #1 reached the truss, he lost his balance and fell to the stage below. Employee #1 was killed. The accident investigation determined that despite Employee #1 wearing a fall arrest harness and double lanyard, they were connected improperly; the two lanyards were connected to each other.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315536417 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |