Accident: 200003093 - Employee Gets Electrocuted And Falls Off Aerial Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314473232 | 03/18/2011 | 7359 | Actv, Inc. Dba Dj'S Recreational Vehicles |
At approximately 4:30 p.m., On March 16, 2011, Employee #1 was completing the task of installing new decorative streamers along the west edge of the DJ's Recreational Vehicles sales lot. Employee #1 had been using an Ameriquip Eagle trailer mounted aerial lift to access each successive pole along this western edge of the sales lot. After completing the task on the last pole, Employee #1 was beginning to lower the aerial lift basket down to ground level. While doing so, Employee #1 came into contact with a 7,200 VAC overhead power line running in an east to west direction along the north edge of the sales lot. Employee #1 was apparently electrocuted. Further, Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness at the time of the accident but did not have a lanyard attached to the back D-ring of the harness. Also, the gravity style bar gate for the aerial lift basket had been tied up to the top rail of the basket. Following the electrocution, Employee #1 fell from the aerial lift basket as a result of having the gate tied up and not having a lanyard hooked to the full body harness. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft. to a gravel style lot below. Employee #1 was unresponsive when first responders arrived to the scene. His supervisor attempted chest compressions at the direction of the 9-1-1 emergency dispatch operator. When ambulance crews arrived, Employee #1 was transported to Citizens Memorial Hospital. A short time after arriving at the hospital, Employee #1 was pronounced dead of electrocution. Employee #1 had also suffered various injuries as a result of the fall including but not limited to: fractured left leg, abrasions, and contusions.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314473232 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Buyers, wholesale & retail trade except farm prod. |