Accident Summary Nr: 200003069 - Employee Falls from Platform on Elevated Forklift and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200003069 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/05/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31446997411/08/20102048311119Mfa Agri Services

Abstract: At 3:25 p.m. on November 5, 2010, three employees of MFA Agri Services (a grain and feed mill operation) were repairing a side discharge chute in the truck loading area at the base of a silo. The side discharge chute had been damaged by a truck the previous day. Employee #1, the forklift operator, used a Daewoo G25-S forklift with a common wooden pallet (3.5 feet by 4 feet) on the forks to elevate the other two employees to a height of 6.5 feet to accomplish the repair. One of those elevated, Employee #2, a feed mill operator, asked the forklift operator to retrieve a bolt from their shop. The forklift operator set the parking brake, placed the truck in park, turned off the ignition key and left the area to retrieve the bolt. While he was gone, the other elevated worker, Employee #3, a grain elevator operator, stepped backwards off the pallet, fell 6.5 feet to the concrete floor, and sustained a skull fracture. He was transported to the hospital where he passed away from his injuries at 6:45 p.m. on November 7, 2010.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, REPAIR, FEED MILL, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, CONCUSSION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314469974 Fatality Concussion Milling and planing machine operators