Accident Summary Nr: 200003051 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314468737 | 10/07/2010 | 4911 | 221122 | Osage Valley Electric Coop |
Abstract: A foreman of a tree trimming crew for a rural electric cooperative was using a chainsaw to cut a tree trunk. When he cut the tree, it split and sprang back. The foreman was killed when the tree struck him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314468737 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |