Accident Summary Nr: 200002947 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313405508 | 12/02/2009 | 5153 | 424510 | Main Street Feeds |
Abstract: On December 1, 2009, Employee #1 was standing on a trailer catwalk facing the rear of a truck. He was waiting to dump a 5 gallon bucket of chopped corn cobs into the trailer tank to clean the tank of mineral residue. He stepped off the catwalk with his left foot into thin air and fell head first to the concrete pavement. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313405508 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |