Accident Summary Nr: 200002939 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured in Fall from Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313405243 | 11/10/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | Midwest Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 10, 2009, Employees #1 and #2, both iron workers, were working from an aerial lift, when the lift reportedly began behaving erratically and fell over. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was seriously injured. Apparently, Employee #2's neck was fractured, and he was hospitalized. The JLG Model Number 1250AJP lift was brand new, with only 66 hours of engine use.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 10 | 125 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313405243 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 75 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 2 | 313405243 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 75 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |