Accident: 200002939 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured In Fall From Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313405243 | 11/10/2009 | 1791 | Midwest Steel, Inc. |
On November 10, 2009, Employees #1 and #2, both iron workers, were working from an aerial lift, when the lift reportedly began behaving erratically and fell over. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was seriously injured. Apparently, Employee #2's neck was fractured, and he was hospitalized. The JLG Model Number 1250AJP lift was brand new, with only 66 hours of engine use.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 10 | 125 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313405243 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt:75 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
2 | 313405243 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt:75 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |