Accident Summary Nr: 200002921 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313404089 | 08/17/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | D & M Plumbing |
Abstract: On August 17, 2009, Employee #1, a plumber, was working alone on a water shutoff valve in the kitchen area. He was standing on a 12-ft stepladder. Employee #1 fell off the stepladder and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313404089 | Fatality | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |