Accident Summary Nr: 200002897 - Employee Is Killed in Compactor Roll-Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312221468 | 09/16/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | Phillips Paving Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 16, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Sakai roller/compactor machine on the edge of the embankment. When the machine began sliding down the embankment, he jumped off the machine into a ditch. The machine then rolled over, crushing and killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312221468 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |