Accident Summary Nr: 200002897 - Employee Is Killed in Compactor Roll-Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200002897 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/16/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31222146809/16/20091611237310Phillips Paving Company, Inc.

Abstract: On September 16, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Sakai roller/compactor machine on the edge of the embankment. When the machine began sliding down the embankment, he jumped off the machine into a ditch. The machine then rolled over, crushing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CRUSHED, SLOPING, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312221468 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating