Accident Summary Nr: 200002855 - Employee Is Struck by a Metal Disc and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312224371 | 05/14/2009 | 3499 | 332999 | Loren Cook Company |
Abstract: On May 13, 2009, Employee #1, with Loren Cook Company, was forming a piece of metal on a manual metal spinning lathe. The piece of metal began to vibrate and came out of the lathe, striking the operator on the right side of his head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312224371 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |